This is done, in part, to request a court hearing to appoint an estate representative. An original of the Will, if there is one, must be filed with the Petition. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Last Will vs. State Law: Some states allow for the last Will and testament to explain how an executor should be compensated; this may be a flat fee stated in the document, or the Will may specifically leave the determination up to state law.